C1 Seviye İngilizce Test Soruları ve Cevap Anahtarı


C2 Seviye İngilizce Testi ve Cevap Anahtarı

Türkiye’nin En İyi Online İngilizce Eğitim Sistemi Konuşarak Öğren’den Ücretsiz Konuşma Dersi Almak İçin Tıklayın !

Konuşarak Öğren'i Ücretsiz Deneyin

İçindekiler

Test

Oceans and lakes have much in common, but they are also quite different. Both are bodies of water, but oceans are very large bodies of salt water, while lakes are much smaller bodies of fresh water. Lakes are usually surrounded by land, while oceans are what surround continents. Both have plants and animals living in them. The ocean is home to the largest animals on the planet, whereas lakes support much smaller forms of life. When it is time for a vacation, both will make a great place to visit and enjoy.

1. Which statement below is right according to the paragraph?

A) Lakes are bigger bodies of water.
B) Oceans are surrounded by lands.
C) Oceans have the largest animals on planet.
D) Lakes are formed by salt water.

 

(I) Like many insects, ants have six legs. (II) An ant colony consists of the queen ant, workers, soldiers and males. (III) They are very strong so they can run very quickly. (IV) If a man could run as fast for his size as an ant can, he could run as fast as a racehorse. (V) Although many ants are tiny and only three millimetres long, they can lift 20 times their own body weight.

2. Which one of the sentences is irrelevant?

A) I.
B) II.
C) III.
D) IV.
E) V.

 

Thanks to the field of linguistics we know much about the development of the 5,000 plus languages in (3) ……. today. We can describe their grammar and pronunciation and see how their spoken and written forms (4) ……. over time. (5) ……., we understand the origins of the Indo-European group of languages, which includes Norwegian, Hindi and English, and can trace them back to tribes in eastern Europe in about 3000 BC.

Answer the below questions (3-5) according to the paragraph.

3.

A) extinction
B) pride
C) existence
D) necessity
E) complexity

 

4.

A) changed
B) change
C) had changed
D) have changed
E) has changed

 

5.

A) Although
B) For example
C) Unless
D) Nevertheless
E) If so

 

6. I didn’t know that Jane ……… using my personal belongings for all this time.

A) has been
B) is
C) will be
D) should be
E) could be

 

7. The house ………… by the designer while they were working for their new project.

A) had been decorated
B) was being decorated
C) decorated
D) is decorating
E) is decorated

 

8. As he told me, the project of the house ………… by the end of the month but it wasn’t.

A) could have been prepared
B) should have been prepared
C) is prepared
D) was prepared
E) would have been prepared

 

9. Only when she went outside, ………. that it was raining.

A) she did realize
B) she realized
C) did she realize
D) has she realized
E) she has realized

 

10. By the end of this year, she ……… for the company for seven years.

A) will be working
B) is working
C) will work
D) has been working
E) will have been working

 

11. We should call them. They ……… been lost.

A) could have
B) should have
C) would have
D) might have
E) have

 

12. She had studied for all her exams very hard and she passed them ……….

A) on the board
B) over the moon
C) in the hot seat
D) with flying colours
E) down in the dumps

 

13. Janet is a working woman ……. everyone in the family admires.

A) where
B) when
C) whom
D) which
E) who

 

14. Miles is the one ……… we said that he wasn’t be able to work anymore.

A) to whom
B) about whom
C) to who
D) about who
E) for whose

 

Life is harder when you have choices. My culture believes that parents choose your path in life. Back in home my friends and I talked around ……. our parents wanted for us and worked carefully to achieve those goals. Then we moved here and I find myself in a culture ……. the children have to say about what they want to do.

15.

A) that / where
B) which / when
C) what / which
D) what / where
E) that / which

Cevap Anahtarı

  1. Doğru cevap C şıkkıdır. Paragrafta anlatılanlar göz önüne alındığında, sadece C şıkkındaki durum doğrudur.
  2. Doğru cevap B şıkkıdır. Paragrafta karıncaların bacakları ve hızlarından bahsedilmektedir. II. cümlede yaşayış şekilleri ve hiyerarşik yapılarından bahsedilmektedir. Bu sebeple paragrafta anlam bütünlüğünü bozmaktadır.
  3. Doğru cevap C şıkkıdır. Paragrafta dillerin ‘’varlığından’’ bahsedilmektedi, doğru kelime ‘’extinction’’ olacaktır.
  4. Doğru cevap D şıkkıdır. Cümle yapısına göre, kullanılması gereken ‘’perfect tense’’ olur.
  5. Doğru cevap B şıkkıdır. Cümlenin devamında örnekler sıralanmaktadır, bu sebeple doğru cevap ‘’for example’’ olmalıdır.
  6. Doğru cevap A şıkkıdır. Cümlede eskiden bugüne kadar gelen bir süreç, durumdan bahsedilmektedir. Doğru yapı perfect tense ile kurulur.
  7. Doğru cevap B şıkkıdır. Cümle pasif yapı olmak durumundadır ve ‘’while’’ ile bir iş yapılırken başka bir işin yapılma süreci bahsedilmek istenmektedir. Bu sebeple doğru cevap ‘’was being decorated’’ olur.
  8. Doğru cevap E şıkkıdır. Cümlede pasiflik durumu vardır ve bir şeyin olmuş olabileceği fakat olmadığı anlamı verilmek istenmektedir. Bu sebeple ‘’would have been prepared’’ doğru cevaptır.
  9. Doğru cevap C şıkkıdır. Cümle ‘’only when’’ ile başlar ve cümlenin devrik bir cümle olduğu anlaşılır. Bu sebeple doğru cevap ‘’did she realize’’ olmalıdır.
  10. Doğru cevap E şıkkıdır. Cümlede, geçmişten gelen ve gelecekte bir sonuca ulaşacak birsüreçten bahsedilmektedir. Bu sebeple doğru cevap ‘’will have been working’’ olacaktır.
  11. Doğru cevap D şıkkıdır. Cümlede ‘’kaybolmuş olabilecekleri’’ anlamı verilmek istendiği için doğru cevap might have been olmalıdır.
  12. Doğru cevap D şıkkıdır. Cümlenin anlamı bağlamında doğru idiom ‘’with flying colours’’ olacaktır.
  13. Doğru cevap C şıkkıdır. Bir kişiyi sıfatlandıran cümle başka bir özne ile başlarsa relative clause olarak ‘’whom’’ kullanılmalıdır.
  14. Doğru cevap A şıkkıdır. Cümlede ‘’say’’ fiili, kişiyi sıfatlandıran cümlede kullanıldığı için say fiilinin preposition olan ‘’to’’, ‘’whom’’ yapısının başına gelmelidir ve doğru cevap ‘’to whom’’ olur.
  15. Doğru cevap D şıkkıdır. İlk yapıda ne olduğunu belirttiği için clause ‘’what’’ olmalıdır ve ikinci yapıda bir yerden bahsedildiği için doğru cevap ‘’where’’ olmalıdır.
Konuşarak Öğren uygulaması ile İngilizcenizi geliştirin.

Bir cevap yazın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak. Gerekli alanlar * ile işaretlenmişlerdir

İngilizcenizi Geliştirin

Türkiye'nin %100 başarı garantili tek online İngilizce kursunu ücretsiz deneyin.